Is MOUNTAIN BLACKBERRY SWIRL ICE CREAM, MOUNTAIN BLACKBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • fresh milk & cream
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, OREGON BLACKBERRY VARIEGATE (WATER, SUGAR, OREGON BLACKBERRIES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT (PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, NATURAL VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR AND WATER), ANNATTO.

Check MOUNTAIN BLACKBERRY SWIRL ICE CREAM, MOUNTAIN BLACKBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping