Is Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, milk, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, carrageenan, artificial flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.CONTAINS: MILK

Check Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk | Spoonful