Is Mountain Dew White Label Soda, With Crafted Tropical Citrus Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Concentrated Orange Juice, Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate
Check Mountain Dew White Label Soda, With Crafted Tropical Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Dew White Label Soda, With Crafted Tropical Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Mountain Dew Soda, Zero Sugar 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors 20 Fl Oz Bottle
Mtn Dew Baja Blast Soda, Citrus with Tropical Lime Natural and Artificial Flavors
WHITE CHEDDAR & BLACK PEPPER ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, WHITE CHEDDAR & BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
Mountain Dew White Label Soda, With Crafted Tropical Citrus is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Bottle


