Is Mountain Dew Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bright, citrus-forward soft drink with pronounced sweetness and lively carbonation; mouthfeel is effervescent and sharp. Commonly consumed cold as a standalone refreshment, paired with fast food or snacks, or used as a mixer for cocktails. Reviewers note bold flavor, intense fizz, and polarizing sweetness levels and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated water, high-fructose corn syrup, concentrated orange juice, citric acid, natural flavors, sodium benzoate (preserves freshness), caffeine, sodium citrate, gum arabic, erythorbic acid (preserves freshness), calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), yellow 5.

Check Mountain Dew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetFruityTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go