Is Mountain High Strawberry Original Whole Milk Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cultured pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CANE SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, FRUIT PECTIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUS, L. CASEI), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Mountain High Strawberry Original Whole Milk Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingSmoothie