Is Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- contains milk, tree nuts
- sweet cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Chicken (chicken Meat, Salt), Tomato Paste, Sweet Cream, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract), Butter (sweet Cream), Green Peas, Corn Starch, Garam Masala Seasoning (cardamom, Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Clove, Cinnamon), Sea Salt, Cauliflower, Onion, Cumin, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spice, Garlic), Ginger, Turmeric, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil). COntains Milk, Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


