Is Mountain House Pasta Primavera Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • red pepper, nonfat dry milk, yellow pepper, modified corn starch, seasoning
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Pasta (Durum Semolina, Salt), Zucchini, Sweet Cream, Cauliflower, Broccoli Less Than 2% Of: Red Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Soybean Oil), Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Spice, Granulated Garlic

Check Mountain House Pasta Primavera against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mountain House Pasta Primavera is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch