Is MOUNTAIN MIX Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • corn syrup artificial coloring

corn syrup artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS (USA), SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS (USA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), PEANUTS (USA), SUGAR, CORN OIL, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE) CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS(USA), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS (BRAZIL, VIETNAM, INDIA, INDONESIA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT)

Check MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing