Is MOUNTAIN MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanut gems

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS (USA), SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS (USA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), PEANUTS (USA), SUGAR, CORN OIL, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE) CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS(USA), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS (BRAZIL, VIETNAM, INDIA, INDONESIA), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT)

Check MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing