Is MOUNTAIN MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY (SUGAR; HYDROGENATE PALM OIL; COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; WHEY POWDER (MILK); NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER); SALT; POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER); VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR); SUGAR; COM SYRUP; GUM ARABIC; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW #5; YELLOW #5 LAKE; YELLOW #6; YELLOW #6 LAKE; BLUE #1 LAKE; BLUE #2 LAKE AND RED #40 LAKE), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT)

Check MOUNTAIN MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go