Is Mountain Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Cottonseed And Peanut Oil, Salt, Milk Chocolate Flavored Confectionery: Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate (a Stabilizer), Salt Polysorbate 60 (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Colors (included Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1 Lake, Blue #2 Lake, And Red #40), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Or Palm Oil), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Peanut Oil), Salt. Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds), Milk, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nut, Wheat, Egg.

Check Mountain Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Soy Free? Mountain Trail Mix | Spoonful