Is Mountain trail mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
roasted salted peanuts, peanuts, oil, canola, cottonseed, peanut, almonds, cocoa, confectionery coating, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, raisins, sunflower oil, cocoa powder, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, spirulina extract, vegetable juice, annatto extract, vanilla, sugar, gum acacia, carnauba wax, tapioca syrup, color, confectioner's glaze, salted almonds, almonds, oil, canola, cottonseed, peanut, soybean, salted cashews, cashews, oil, canola, cottonseed, peanut, soybean, salt
Check Mountain trail mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain trail mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


