Is Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef hearts, pork fat trim, water, salt, non-fat dry milk, corn syrup solids, sugar, spices, garlic, pepper, red pepper, onion, paprika, dextrose, potassium chloride, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, Red 40.

Check Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep