Is MOUNTAIN WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA BUTTONS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, MOUNTAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA BUTTONS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING (INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR SOY), SALT.

Check MOUNTAIN WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA BUTTONS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, MOUNTAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOUNTAIN WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA BUTTONS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, MOUNTAIN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? MOUNTAIN WITH PEANUTS, RAISINS, COCOA BUTTONS AND ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, MOUNTAIN | Spoonful