Is Mountainside Farms Ultra Pure Reduced Fat Milk (1/2 Gl), 0.5 gal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a 2% reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
grade a 2% reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
grade a 2% reduced fat milk, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3
Check Mountainside Farms Ultra Pure Reduced Fat Milk (1/2 Gl), 0.5 gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountainside Farms Ultra Pure Reduced Fat Milk (1/2 Gl), 0.5 gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
LACTAID 100% LACTOSE FREE 2% REDUCED FAT MILK, 96 OZ
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Mountainside Farms Ultra Pure Reduced Fat Milk (1/2 Gl), 0.5 gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


