Is Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cholesterol
  • natural and artificial flavors

cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready Mediterranean-style casserole delivers rich, savory flavor and layered, tender texture with a chunky consistency. Shoppers often describe a homely, comforting taste, easy reheating and versatile use—commonly served with starches or salads. Reviews mention dependable convenience and hearty portions, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or reheating results in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Caramel Paste [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Seeds, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go