Is MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [RAPESEED OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY [MILK]. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ACIDIC SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES [BHT, CITRIC ACID]), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go