Is Mousse For Two, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • heavy whipping cream
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate shavings
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate buttercream
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Egg White, Food Starch, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Water, Egg, Milk, Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Gelatin Sheet, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Chocolate Shavings (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans))))

Check Mousse For Two, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mousse For Two, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go