Is Mousse For Two, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin sheet
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

gelatin sheet

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (Heavy Cream (Cream, Carrageenan), Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Egg White, Food Starch, Dextrose, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Water, Egg, Milk, Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla), Sugar, Canola Oil, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Gelatin Sheet, Ganache (Heavy Whipping Cream, Couverture (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Invert Sugar, Disodium Phosphate), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Chocolate Shavings (Dark Chocolate (Minimum Cocoa , Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Less Than 1%), Ground Vanilla Beans))))

Check Mousse For Two, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mousse For Two, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go