Is MOUSSE SHOOTER, CHOCOLATE / VANILLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES), MILK (MILK AND VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE MOUSSE MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESS W/ ALKALI, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES [SOY], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK]), MOUSSE MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOY]), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MOUSSE SHOOTER, CHOCOLATE / VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go