Is MOUSSE SHOOTER, CHOCOLATE / VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • heavy cream
  • lactose
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • mono-& diglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate mousse mix
  • natural flavors
  • +7 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES), MILK (MILK AND VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE MOUSSE MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESS W/ ALKALI, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES [SOY], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK]), MOUSSE MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOY]), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check MOUSSE SHOOTER, CHOCOLATE / VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go