Is Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peas (Organic Green Peas, Organic Yellow Peas), Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Sour Cream (Cultured Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Vitamin E), Organic Onion Powder, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Mozaics Organic Popped Veggie & Potato Chips- Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish