Is MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Non-animal), Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color)

Check MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

TargetHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch