Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI, MOZZARELLA WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • hot salami
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Hot Salami (Pork, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavorings, Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Pepperoncini (Pepperoncini, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite, 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate)

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI, MOZZARELLA WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI, MOZZARELLA WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI, MOZZARELLA WITH HOT SALAME & PEPPERONCINI | Spoonful