Is Mozzarella Di Bufala Ovoline Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized water buffalo milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Water Buffalo Milk, Natural Ferments and Vegetarian Rennet); Brine Solution (Water, Lactic Acid and Salt).

Check Mozzarella Di Bufala Ovoline against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishing