Is MOZZARELLA FINELY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

organic pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes) Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking.

Check MOZZARELLA FINELY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA FINELY SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking