Is Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk) (23%), water, roasted tomatoes (8%) (semi dried tomatoes, rapeseed oil, salt, garlic, oregano), rocket, rapeseed oil, basil, palm oil (certified sustainable), sunflower oil, medium fat hard cheese (milk), cornflour, sugar, tomato powder, pasteurised free range egg, spirit vinegar, salt, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid), red bell peppers, black pepper, extra virgin olive oil, paprika, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, garlic purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), wheat starch

Check Waitrose Food to Go Mozzarella & Roasted Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Sheet, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnack