Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


