Is Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • bamboo fibre butter
  • rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • emmental cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

bamboo fibre butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
milk
emmental cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18%), Water Marinated Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes (10%) (Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed) Salt Dried Garlic Dried Oregano) Emmental Cheese (Milk) Tapioca Starch Crème Fraîche (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Bamboo Fibre Butter (Milk) Basil Sunflower Seeds Rice Flour Basil Infused Sunflower Oil Golden Linseed Pumpkin Seeds Potato Starch Dried Egg White Spinach Cornflour Thickener: E464, E466. Sugar. Psyllium Husk Powder Slow Roast Tomatoes Millet Seeds Corn Grits Salt Brown Linseed Invert Sugar Syrup Poppy Seeds. Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate Roasted Garlic Purée Pine Kernels Parsley Lemon Juice. Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast) Chives Cracked Black Pepper Pasteurised Egg Yolk Caramelised Sugar Dried Egg White Wine Vinegar Emulsifier: E471 Quinoa Flour Concentrated Lemon Juice. Dried Garlic Mustard Extract Dried Oregano Vitamins (Riboflavin Niacin Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B6. Folic Acid) Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMild
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go