Is Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chives cracked black pepper pasteurised egg yolk caramelised sugar dried egg white wine vinegar emulsifier: e471 quinoa flour concentrated lemon juice
  • basil sunflower seeds rice flour basil infused sunflower oil golden linseed pumpkin seeds potato starch dried egg white spinach cornflour thickener: e464
  • rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • riboflavin niacin pantothenic acid vitamin b6
  • yeast vitamin d yeast
  • calcium carbonate roasted garlic puree pine kernels parsley lemon juice
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

chives cracked black pepper pasteurised egg yolk caramelised sugar dried egg white wine vinegar emulsifier: e471 quinoa flour concentrated lemon juice

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

basil sunflower seeds rice flour basil infused sunflower oil golden linseed pumpkin seeds potato starch dried egg white spinach cornflour thickener: e464
rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
emmental cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18%), Water Marinated Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes (10%) (Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed) Salt Dried Garlic Dried Oregano) Emmental Cheese (Milk) Tapioca Starch Crème Fraîche (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Bamboo Fibre Butter (Milk) Basil Sunflower Seeds Rice Flour Basil Infused Sunflower Oil Golden Linseed Pumpkin Seeds Potato Starch Dried Egg White Spinach Cornflour Thickener: E464, E466. Sugar. Psyllium Husk Powder Slow Roast Tomatoes Millet Seeds Corn Grits Salt Brown Linseed Invert Sugar Syrup Poppy Seeds. Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate Roasted Garlic Purée Pine Kernels Parsley Lemon Juice. Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast) Chives Cracked Black Pepper Pasteurised Egg Yolk Caramelised Sugar Dried Egg White Wine Vinegar Emulsifier: E471 Quinoa Flour Concentrated Lemon Juice. Dried Garlic Mustard Extract Dried Oregano Vitamins (Riboflavin Niacin Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B6. Folic Acid) Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMild
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go