Is Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin niacin pantothenic acid vitamin b6
  • yeast vitamin d yeast
  • chives cracked black pepper pasteurised egg yolk caramelised sugar dried egg white wine vinegar emulsifier: e471 quinoa flour concentrated lemon juice
  • calcium carbonate roasted garlic puree pine kernels parsley lemon juice

riboflavin niacin pantothenic acid vitamin b6

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yeast vitamin d yeast
chives cracked black pepper pasteurised egg yolk caramelised sugar dried egg white wine vinegar emulsifier: e471 quinoa flour concentrated lemon juice
calcium carbonate roasted garlic puree pine kernels parsley lemon juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18%), Water Marinated Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes (10%) (Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed) Salt Dried Garlic Dried Oregano) Emmental Cheese (Milk) Tapioca Starch Crème Fraîche (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Bamboo Fibre Butter (Milk) Basil Sunflower Seeds Rice Flour Basil Infused Sunflower Oil Golden Linseed Pumpkin Seeds Potato Starch Dried Egg White Spinach Cornflour Thickener: E464, E466. Sugar. Psyllium Husk Powder Slow Roast Tomatoes Millet Seeds Corn Grits Salt Brown Linseed Invert Sugar Syrup Poppy Seeds. Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate Roasted Garlic Purée Pine Kernels Parsley Lemon Juice. Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast) Chives Cracked Black Pepper Pasteurised Egg Yolk Caramelised Sugar Dried Egg White Wine Vinegar Emulsifier: E471 Quinoa Flour Concentrated Lemon Juice. Dried Garlic Mustard Extract Dried Oregano Vitamins (Riboflavin Niacin Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B6. Folic Acid) Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMild
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go