Is MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized whole milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Vinegar Salt And Enzymes

Check MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSaladCooking