Is Mr. Chen's Gluten Free Vegetable Gyoza Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Cabbage, Shiitake Mushroom, Chivedam Bear King Oyster Mushroom, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Corn, Spices (salt, Pepper, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Bean Curd Skin, Carrot, Refined Soybean Oil, Holland Bean, Bamboo Shoot, Sesame Oil, Ginger, Cinnamon. Pastry (47.5%): Water, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Refined Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy And Sesame.
Check Mr. Chen's Gluten Free Vegetable Gyoza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr. Chen's Gluten Free Vegetable Gyoza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Snack · Frozen


