Is Mr Chen's Pork & Chive Dumplings 300g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Pork (55%), Water, Chive (14%), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Ginger, Thick ener (1412), Yeast Extract, Sesame Oil, Canola Oil ), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Water).

Check Mr Chen's Pork & Chive Dumplings 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Chen's Pork & Chive Dumplings 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking
Soy Free? Mr Chen's Pork & Chive Dumplings 300g | Spoonful