Is Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, lightly crisp biscuits with a delicate, crumbly texture often described by shoppers as neutral and tea‑friendly. Commonly used for dunking in hot beverages, pairing with spreads, or as a simple, portable snack for children; reviewers note consistent quality, predictable crunch, and suitability for lunchboxes or casual everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Soybean Or Canola, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel), Arrowroot Flour, Glucose-fructose, Corn Starch, Salt, Glycerol, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Diammonium Phosphate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Natural Flavour, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites

Check Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Christie's Arrowroot Original Biscuits is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking