Is Mr. Freeze Jumbo Freeze Pops Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jumbo frozen ice pops deliver bright fruit flavors and a smooth, icy texture in long, individually wrapped tubes. Commonly served at summer gatherings, children's parties, or as cooling snacks, reviewers note consistent value and nostalgia, praising flavor variety and portability while occasionally mentioning uneven flavor intensity and messiness during melting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, STEVIA EXTRACT, SUNSET YELLOW FCF.

Check Mr. Freeze Jumbo Freeze Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go