Is Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce 9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Icing Sugar, Cacao Nibs 1%, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Ground Rice, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 0.6%, Dried Egg White, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites)), Flavouring (Sulphites). CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN, MILK, EGG, SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS. N N N M W B CO C 0 Be Fo Ca C AL ap Pr D&D W

Check Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast