Is Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • dried egg white
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Caramel Flavour Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Flavouring, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Glucose Syrup), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Colour (Plain Caramel), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide ), Flavourings

Check Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Caramel Tarts Cake 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking