Is Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Vegetable Fibres, Sweetened Apple and Orange Flavoured Pieces (Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Concentrated Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Curcumin)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Orange Purée, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings (contain Barley ), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast