Is Mr Kipling Milk Chocolate & Orange Cake Slices 6 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • humectant

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Egg White, Palm Fat, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Mr Kipling Milk Chocolate & Orange Cake Slices 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast