Is Mr Kipling Shortcake Whirls Raspberry & Creme Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Vegetable Oils, Sugar, Raspberry Sauce (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Puree (4%), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Emulsifier (Mono- -and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour ((Carotenes))< Invert Sugar Syrup, Soluble Maize Fibre, Salt, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maltodextrin, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Fructose, Inulin Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour ((Curcumin).

Check Mr Kipling Shortcake Whirls Raspberry & Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking