Is Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • added calcium
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Dark Brown Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Plain Caramel), Maize Starch, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring), Water, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg , Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
DenseChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping