Is Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • dried egg
  • dried egg white

dried egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Apricot Filling (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricots, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Soya Flour, Desiccated Coconut (contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg White, Dried Egg, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colours (Cochineal, Lutein)

Check Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Small Battenberg Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast