Is Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- humectant
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Red Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower), Coconut Oil), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide ), Colour (Carmine)
Check Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Joy Gluten-Free Ice Cream Cones Cake Cups, 1.75 Ounce, 12 Count
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


