Is Mr Kipling Triple Chocolate Slices 6 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg White, Salt, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings (Contain Milk, Sulphites), Acid (Acetic Acid)
Check Mr Kipling Triple Chocolate Slices 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Triple Chocolate Slices 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Triple Chocolate Slices 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


