Is Mr Kooks Creamy Tomato Delicacy Butter Chicken Sauce - 16.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk powder enzymes
- milk
- cream
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter butter
- butter buds whey solids
- polysorbate 80
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cream (cream, carrageenan, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, guar gum), tomato paste, expeller pressed canola oil, sugar, salt, mixed spices, cornstarch, garlic puree, turmeric, butter buds whey solids, enzyme modified butter butter, buttermilk powder enzymes, maltodextrin, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric (for color), onion, citric acid, lentils
Check Mr Kooks Creamy Tomato Delicacy Butter Chicken Sauce - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kooks Creamy Tomato Delicacy Butter Chicken Sauce - 16.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


