Is Mr Kooks Creamy Tomato Delicacy Butter Chicken Sauce - 16.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dehydrated butter
  • buttermilk powder enzymes
  • enzyme modified butter butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • butter buds whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cream (cream, carrageenan, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, guar gum), tomato paste, expeller pressed canola oil, sugar, salt, mixed spices, cornstarch, garlic puree, turmeric, butter buds whey solids, enzyme modified butter butter, buttermilk powder enzymes, maltodextrin, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto and turmeric (for color), onion, citric acid, lentils

Check Mr Kooks Creamy Tomato Delicacy Butter Chicken Sauce - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping