Is Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Wine, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate

Check Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSide Dish