Is Mr Spice Organic Salt Free Sauce and Marinade Honey BBQ -- 10.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC HERBS AND SPICES, ORGANIC POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, ORGANIC HONEY, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Mr Spice Organic Salt Free Sauce and Marinade Honey BBQ -- 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Spice Organic Salt Free Sauce and Marinade Honey BBQ -- 10.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping