Is MRE lactose free milk chocolate whole food protein Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Bovine Collagen Peptides, Pea Protein, Rice Protein), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Sea Salt, Natural and Triglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check MRE lactose free milk chocolate whole food protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MRE lactose free milk chocolate whole food protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


